clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Gary Payton On Both All-Pac12 Teams

New, 2 comments
Gary Payton II was an All-Pac-12 player on both ends of the court this season.
Gary Payton II was an All-Pac-12 player on both ends of the court this season.

The Pac-12 announced their All-Conference teams today as voted on by he conference's 12 head coaches, and Oregon State's Gary Payton II was named to both the regular, All-Conference Team and the All-Pac-12 Defensive Team.

Payton was the only repeat player on the All-Defensive team, and was one of only 2 repeat members, with Colorado's Josh Scott, of the 10 member All-Conference team.

Payton was also named the Pac-12 Defensive Player of the Year for the second year in a row, with Utah's Jakob Poeltl the Conference Player of the Year.

Payton is the first Beaver to repeat on a men's basketball all-conference list or award since David Lucas in 2004 & 2005. No one else has ever been named the conference Defensive Player of the Year twice. (The award didn't exist when Lester Connor, Eric Knox, and Gary Payton played.)

Tres Tinkle was the only other Beaver be recognized, being Honorable Mention to the All-Freshman team, which means being named by at least 3 coaches.

California's Jaylen Brown led the All-Freshman team, and was named the Pac-12 Freshman of the year.

Interestingly, though not even an Honorable Mention on any of the lists, Colorado's George King was named the conference's Most Improved Player.

Finally, Utah's Brandon Taylor was named the Pac-12 Scholar Athlete of the Yeare.

Oregon head coach Dana Altman was named the John R. Wooden Pac-12 Conference Coach of the Year, after leading the Ducks to the regular season conference title. It's the 3rd time in 4 years Altman has been named the Conference Coach of the Year.

Here are the complete lists:

ALL-PAC-12 TEAM

FIRST TEAM
Name School Pos Yr Ht Wt Hometown (Last School)
Rosco Allen STAN F Sr. 6-9 220 Budapest, Hungary (Bishop Gorman HS)
Ryan Anderson ARIZ F Sr. 6-9 235 Long Beach, Calif. (Boston College)
Andrew Andrews WASH G Sr. 6-2 200 Portland, Ore. (Benson Tech HS)
Dillon Brooks ORE F So. 6-7 225 Mississauga, Ont. (Findlay Prep)
Jaylen Brown CAL F Fr. 6-7 225 Atlanta, Ga. (Wheeler HS)
Elgin Cook ORE F Sr. 6-6 205 Milwaukee, Wis. (Northwest Florida State)
Julian Jacobs USC G Jr. 6-4 180 Las Vegas, Nev. (Desert Pines HS)
Gary Payton II** OSU G Sr. 6-3 190 Seattle, Wash. (Salt Lake CC)
Jakob Poeltl UTAH F So. 7-0 248 Vienna, Austria (Arkadia Traiskirchen)
Josh Scott** COLO F Sr. 6-10 245 Monument, Colo. (Lewis-Palmer HS)

SECOND TEAM
Name School Pos Yr Ht Wt Hometown (Last School)
Isaac Hamilton UCLA G Jr. 6-5 185 Los Angeles, Calif. (St. John Bosco HS)
Dejounte Murray WASH G Fr. 6-4 170 Seattle, Wash. (Rainier Beach HS)
Ivan Rabb CAL F Fr. 6-11 220 Oakland, Calif. (Bishop O’Dowd HS)
Kaleb Tarczewski ARIZ C Sr. 7-0 250 Claremont, N.H. (St. Mark’s School)
Gabe York ARIZ G Sr. 6-3 190 West Covina, Calif. (Orange Lutheran HS)

Honorable Mention (receiving at least three votes): Bryce Alford (UCLA, Jr., G), Chris Boucher (ORE, Sr., F), Josh Hawkinson (WSU, Jr., F), Jordan Loveridge (UTAH, Sr., G), Jordan McLaughlin (USC, So., G), Brandon Taylor (UTAH, SR., G), Tyrone Wallace (CAL, Sr., G)

** two-time All-Pac-12 First Team honoree

PAC-12 ALL-FRESHMEN TEAM

Name School Pos Ht Wt Hometown (Last School)
Jaylen Brown CAL F 6-7 225 Atlanta, Ga. (Wheeler HS)
Tyler Dorsey ORE G 6-4 180 Los Angeles, Calif. (Maranatha HS)
Dejounte Murray WASH G 6-4 170 Seattle, Wash. (Rainier Beach HS)
Ivan Rabb CAL F 6-11 220 Oakland, Calif. (Bishop O’Dowd HS)
Allonzo Trier ARIZ G 6-6 210 Seattle, Wash. (Findlay Prep)

Honorable Mention (receiving at least three votes): Bennie Boatwright (USC, F), Marquese Chriss (WASH, F), Tres Tinkle (OSU, F)

PAC-12 ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

Name School Pos Yr. Ht Wt Hometown (Last School)
Chris Boucher ORE F Sr. 6-10 190 Montreal, Quebec (Northwest College, Wyo.)
Gary Payton II** OSU G Sr. 6-3 190 Seattle, Wash. (Salt Lake CC)
Josh Scott COLO F Sr. 6-10 245 Monument, Colo. (Lewis-Palmer HS)
Brandon Taylor UTAH G Sr. 5-10 170 Los Angeles, Calif. (Pacific Hills HS)
Kaleb Tarczewski ARIZ C Sr. 7-0 250 Claremont, N.H. (St. Mark’s School)

Honorable Mention (receiving at least three votes): Malik Dime (WASH, Jr., F), Wesley Gordon (COLO, RJr., F), Jakob Poeltl (UTAH, So., F)

** two-time All-Defensive Team honoree

Andy_Wooldridge@yahoo.com